Market report · Pune · Data as of 4 Nov 2026
Pune real estate market 2026: prices, sales and where buyers should look
Short answer: Pune is not selling more homes, it is selling costlier ones. New-home sales peaked in 2023 and have cooled, while prices, ticket sizes and stamp duty are at or near record highs. 2026 is a steady, negotiable market for buyers, and Metro Line 3, which opened on 4 November 2026, adds the biggest missing piece to Wakad, Tathawade and Hinjewadi.
By Property Engineer, buyer-side advisory in Wakad, PCMC. Published 4 Nov 2026, updated 6 Nov 2026. Sources: Anarock, Knight Frank, IGR Maharashtra.
₹7,119 cr
Pune stamp duty, 2025
Four-year high
1,85,657
Registrations, 2025
−2.3% on 2024
4.0 qtrs
To sell unsold stock
Lowest of 8 cities
+5%
Price growth, 12m to Jun 2026
Knight Frank
8.8 mn sq ft
Office leasing, Jan–Sep 2026
+18%, highest since 2018
How many homes is Pune selling?
Anarock counted 86,680 new-home sales in 2023, an all-time high. Sales then fell to 81,090 in 2024 and 65,135 in 2025, yet Pune still ranked #2 among India's top seven cities in each of those years. When developers launch more than the market absorbs, buyers gain room to negotiate.
New-home sales peaked in 2023, launches now outpace sales
Pune sold 86,680 homes in 2023, then 81,090 and 65,135. In 2025 developers launched 12% more homes while sales fell 20%, which shifts bargaining power to buyers.
View the data table
| Year | Sales | Launches | Sales YoY % |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 57,145 | 64,340 | – |
| 2023 | 86,680 | 83,625 | 52% |
| 2024 | 81,090 | 60,540 | -6% |
| 2025 | 65,135 | 67,955 | -20% |
Source: Anarock (top-7 cities series). 2021 not retrieved.
Registrations and stamp duty
Registrations, which include resales, were 1,90,025 in 2024 and 1,85,657 in 2025. Stamp duty rose to a four-year high of ₹7,119 crore in 2025 (₹7,098 crore in 2024), so fewer deals produced more revenue: homes are costlier.
Pune registrations and stamp duty by month, 2025
March is the busiest month (25,495 registrations, ₹960 crore). 2025 closed at 1,85,657 registrations and ₹7,119 crore, down 2.3% in volume but up in value.
View the data table
| Month | Registrations | Stamp duty (₹ cr) |
|---|---|---|
| Jan | 17,449 | 638 |
| Feb | 19,025 | 713 |
| Mar | 25,495 | 960 |
| Apr | 14,421 | 547 |
| May | 12,037 | 426 |
| Jun | 16,792 | 643 |
| Jul | 14,622 | 648 |
| Aug | 13,253 | 485 |
| Sep | 13,557 | 523 |
| Oct | 12,693 | 527 |
| Nov | 14,234 | 565 |
| Dec | 12,079 | 444 |
Source: IGR Maharashtra via Knight Frank, revised 2025 series
Who is buying, and at what price
New supply is concentrating in the ₹80 lakh to ₹1.5 crore band, which was 31% of launches in 2024 and 39% in 2025, and 58% in Q1 2026 and 51% in Q3 2026 (Anarock). That is the price range of most 2 and 3 BHK homes in Wakad, Tathawade and Hinjewadi. Homes under ₹50 lakh are becoming scarce in new launches.
Buyers are moving up the price ladder
Homes under ₹50 lakh fell from 28.5% to 20.6% of sales, while ₹1–2 crore homes rose from 19.6% to 27.4%. Pune sold 11% fewer homes overall in Q1 2026, but the luxury end grew.
View the data table
| Ticket size | Q1 2025 share | Q1 2026 share | Unit change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Under ₹50 L | 28.5% | 20.6% | -35% |
| ₹50 L–1 Cr | 47% | 43.8% | -17% |
| ₹1–2 Cr | 19.6% | 27.4% | 25% |
| ₹2–5 Cr | 4.7% | 7.9% | 49% |
| Above ₹5 Cr | 0.2% | 0.4% | 58% |
Source: Knight Frank, Q1 2025 vs Q1 2026 (share of units sold)
2026 so far: steady, not booming
Pune sold 15,300 homes in Q1, 13,090 in Q2 and 15,690 in Q3 2026. Q3 launches were 18,730 and unsold stock stood at 86,900 units, up 5% on a year earlier (Anarock). Knight Frank counts 57,879 unsold, up 19%, yet Pune still takes the least time to sell its stock of eight major cities: 4.0 quarters against an India average of 6.0.
2026 sales by quarter versus 2025
Q3 2026 sold about 15,690 homes, up 20% on Q2 and the strongest quarterly growth among the top-7 cities, but 6% below Q3 2025. Nine months total about 44,080, roughly 8% below 2025.
View the data table
| Quarter | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 | 16,100 | 15,300 |
| Q2 | 15,410 | 13,090 |
| Q3 | 16,620 | 15,690 |
Source: Anarock. 9-month change is our calculation.
January 2026
Registrations were 14,527, down 17% on a year earlier but up 20% on December. Stamp duty was ₹609 crore, down only 5%, because higher-value deals held up.
Navratri 2026
Between 11 and 18 October, 7,169 documents were registered across 28 sub-registrar offices in Pune, generating ₹269.43 crore. This counts all document types, not only home sales.
Pune compared with India's other big cities
Over the 12 months to June 2026 prices rose Pune 5%, Bengaluru 9%, Delhi 18% (Knight Frank). Pune sits mid-table on price growth and leads on launch growth.
Pune among India's largest housing markets, H1 2026
Pune ranked #2 on Anarock's count in 2023, 2024 and 2025. On Knight Frank's H1 2026 count it is #3 behind Mumbai and Bengaluru, but it led on launch growth (+17%).
View the data table
| City | H1 2026 sales |
|---|---|
| Mumbai | 47,355 |
| Bengaluru | 27,968 |
| Pune | 24,890 |
Source: Knight Frank, H1 2026 residential sales (units)
Wakad, Tathawade and Hinjewadi
West Pune, which includes Hinjewadi, Wakad and Baner, made up about 34% of Pune launches and 32% of sales in Q1 2026. Portal and developer sources differ on price because they measure differently, so compare growth within one source rather than prices across sources.
Average quoted rate: Wakad and Hinjewadi versus the rest of Pune
Wakad quotes ₹12,079 per sq ft (carpet) and Hinjewadi ₹11,033, against a city average of ₹11,920. Over Q1 2025 to Q1 2026 Wakad rose 6% and Hinjewadi 5.1%.
View the data table
| Micro-market | Rate ₹/sq ft | 2 BHK rent ₹k/month |
|---|---|---|
| Wakad | 12,079 | 25.5–33 |
| Hinjewadi | 11,033 | 24.2–34.5 |
| Wagholi | 8,941 | 20–30.5 |
| Undri | 8,738 | 17.3–25 |
| Talegaon Dabhade | 6,403 | 12–17 |
Source: Anarock Q1 2026, ₹ per sq ft of carpet area
Monthly rent for a 2 BHK, by micro-market
Wakad (₹25,500–33,000) and Hinjewadi (₹24,200–34,500) rent for the most. Office leasing of 8.8 mn sq ft in Jan–Sep 2026 (+18%) keeps tenant demand structural.
View the data table
| Micro-market | Low ₹k | High ₹k |
|---|---|---|
| Wakad | 25.5 | 33 |
| Hinjewadi | 24.2 | 34.5 |
| Wagholi | 20 | 30.5 |
| Undri | 17.3 | 25 |
| Talegaon Dabhade | 12 | 17 |
Source: Anarock Q1 2026, ₹ thousand per month (range)
Price growth estimates, by area
| Area | 5-year | Latest 12 months |
|---|---|---|
| Hinjewadi | ≈37–62% | ≈15.6% (developer guides) to ≈5% (Anarock) |
| Tathawade | ≈43% (3-year 25.4%) | ≈7.2% (Aug 2026, Blox) |
| Wakad | ≈46% (developer guide) | ≈2.5% asking (Square Yards) to ≈6% (Anarock) |
Portal and developer-guide data, so treat it as indicative. One-year claims of 10–16% come from marketing material and deserve caution; most credible sources show 2.5–7%.
Wakad
The liquid, easy-to-resell choice. Mature schools, hospitals and retail, and a station at Wakad Chowk.
Tathawade
A value entry. One of the few corridor locations where a 2 BHK under ₹90 lakh is still possible.
Hinjewadi
Phase 1 is premium. Phases 2 and 3 are the value entries, closest to the IT park and GCC jobs.
Metro Line 3 is now running
The Hinjewadi–Shivajinagar line (Pink Line) opened to passengers at 6 AM on 4 November 2026, with stations including Wakad Chowk, Hinjewadi Phase 1 and 2, Balewadi and Baner, and an interchange at District Court. Prices near stations were partly waiting for this. Prices near stations typically firm up once ridership builds, but no percentage can be promised, and claims of 12–18% post-metro appreciation are forecasts, not facts.
Timeline
25 Mar 2025
Original completion date
31 Mar 2026
Extended deadline
3 Nov 2026
Inaugurated virtually by the Prime Minister
4 Nov 2026
Passenger service starts at 6 AM, 17 of 23 stations open
End Nov 2026
Two more stations due to open
Jan 2027
Remaining stations due
Line 3 at a glance
- Corridor
- 23.2 km elevated, Hinjewadi–Shivajinagar
- Stations
- 23 (17 open today)
- Frequency
- 6 min peak, 12 min off-peak
- Fares
- ₹12–62
- Cost
- ₹8,313 crore, PPP (DBFOT)
- Expected riders
- ≈2 lakh a day
Also in motion: a ₹426.54-crore Hinjewadi road plan, in-principle approved on 28 September 2026 with work due to start in December.
Buyer costs to plan for
Budget stamp duty and registration on top of the price. Duty is charged on the higher of the agreement value or the ready reckoner value, and registering in a woman's name lowers it: on an ₹80 lakh flat that saves about ₹80,000.
Stamp duty and registration estimate
Pune and PCMC urban limits, on the agreement value you enter.
- Stamp duty
- ₹5.6 L
- Registration (1%, max ₹30,000)
- ₹30,000
- Total to budget
- ₹5.9 L
Estimate only. Duty applies to the higher of the agreement value or the ready reckoner value, and some guides still quote 6% and 5%. Confirm on the IGR Maharashtra calculator.
What buyers should do now
Step 01
Buy for the right reason
Live in it, rent it out, or hold for 5–7 years. City prices are growing about 5% a year, not 15%, so a quick flip is a poor plan.
Step 02
Negotiate
Launches are running ahead of sales. Ask for payment plans, subvention, stamp duty waivers, free parking or floor-rise waivers.
Step 03
Pick by budget
Under ₹90 lakh: Tathawade or Hinjewadi Phase 2 and 3. ₹90 lakh to ₹1.5 crore: Wakad near Wakad Chowk, or Hinjewadi Phase 1.
Step 04
Prioritise metro walkability
A home within 1 km of Wakad Chowk or a Hinjewadi station is the best long-term hedge.
Step 05
Check every project
MahaRERA registration and quarterly progress, the developer's delivery record, water source, occupancy certificate timeline, sold percentage, and carpet area versus the area quoted in the price.
Step 06
Investors
Expect gross yields of about 3–4.5%. Most of the return will come from price appreciation and the metro effect, with rent covering part of the EMI.
Risks to weigh fairly
- Rising supply: unsold stock is growing and launches outpace sales. Choose projects with strong sales and construction progress.
- Headline prices can overstate real gains: incentives such as waivers and subvention mean reported appreciation may overstate the value gain at resale (Knight Frank).
- Job-market caution: IT and AI-related anxiety about white-collar jobs, and IT layoffs were linked to 2025's sales fall (Anarock).
- Traffic and civic strain in Hinjewadi. Check water supply (PCMC connection or tankers), road width and drainage for each society.
- Metro is phased: six stations open later, and last-mile feeder access is still developing.
Verify a project first with our MahaRERA litigation guide, the due-diligence checklist and the token payments guide.
Real estate terms explained
- Real estate
- Land and the buildings on it, with the rights to own, use, lease or sell them. Residential means homes, commercial means offices and shops.
- EOI (Expression of Interest)
- A pre-launch request, usually with a refundable amount, that signals you want to be considered for a unit. It is not the agreement for sale. Get the refund terms in writing.
- Carpet area vs built-up area
- Carpet area is the usable floor inside the walls. Built-up area adds wall thickness and balconies. Anarock quotes carpet rates, portals often quote built-up, so a ₹/sq ft figure means nothing without its basis.
- Ready reckoner rate
- The government's minimum property value per area. Stamp duty is charged on the higher of the agreement value or this value.
- Subvention scheme
- A payment plan where the developer pays part of your loan interest for a period. Useful, but ask how it is priced into the cost.
- MahaRERA
- Maharashtra's real estate regulator. Every eligible project must be registered, and its quarterly progress reports are public.
- Absorption (months or quarters to sell)
- How long the current unsold stock would take to sell at the current pace. Pune is at 4.0 quarters, the lowest of eight major cities.
Pune real estate questions, answered
- Is it a good time to buy property in Pune in 2026?
- The data points to a steady, negotiable market rather than a booming one. Anarock counted about 44,080 new-home sales in the first nine months of 2026, roughly 8% below the same period of 2025, while prices still rose about 5% a year (Knight Frank, to June 2026). Launches are running ahead of sales and unsold stock is higher, so buyers can ask for payment plans, subvention or stamp duty waivers. Project selection matters more than timing.
- What is the average property rate in Pune in 2026?
- Anarock put Pune's average quoted base price at about ₹11,920 per sq ft of carpet area in Q1 2026. In the Wakad–Hinjewadi belt, Anarock quoted ₹12,079 for Wakad and ₹11,033 for Hinjewadi. Portals quote on a built-up or asking basis and show different numbers, so compare growth within one source rather than prices across sources.
- Which is better for buying a home: Wakad, Tathawade or Hinjewadi?
- Wakad is the liquid, easy-to-resell choice, with mature schools, hospitals and retail, and a Metro Line 3 station at Wakad Chowk. Tathawade and Hinjewadi Phase 2 and 3 are the value entries, and Tathawade is one of the few corridor locations where a 2 BHK under ₹90 lakh is still possible. Hinjewadi Phase 1 and Wakad high-street areas are the premium choices.
- When did Pune Metro Line 3 (Hinjewadi–Shivajinagar) open?
- Passenger service on Line 3 began at 6 AM on 4 November 2026, after a virtual inauguration on 3 November. 17 of its 23 stations are open, two more are due by the end of November 2026 and the rest by January 2027. Trains run every 6 minutes at peak and every 12 minutes off-peak, with fares of ₹12–62.
- How much is stamp duty on a flat in Pune?
- Most 2026 guides put stamp duty in Pune and PCMC urban limits at 7% for a man, 6% for a woman and about 6.5% for joint male–female ownership, plus a 1% registration fee capped at ₹30,000. It is charged on the higher of the agreement value or the ready reckoner value. For an ₹80 lakh flat bought by a man that is about ₹5.6 lakh plus ₹30,000. Confirm current rates on the IGR Maharashtra calculator before budgeting.
- Is Pune real estate a good investment?
- Gross rental yields in the IT corridor are about 3–4.5%, at the better end of Indian residential yields, so most of the return has to come from price appreciation. City prices are growing about 4–6% a year, and 12-month gains in Wakad, Tathawade and Hinjewadi are mostly 2.5–7% on credible sources. Buy for living, rental income or a 5–7 year hold, not for a quick flip.
- What is EOI in real estate?
- EOI stands for Expression of Interest. It is a request a developer makes before a formal launch, where an interested buyer pays a refundable amount to be considered for allotment once booking opens. It is usually not a sale agreement. Ask in writing whether the amount is refundable, until when, and whether the project already holds a MahaRERA registration, because the booking terms only become binding in the agreement for sale.
- What does real estate mean?
- Real estate is land and anything permanently attached to it, such as buildings, plus the rights to use, lease or sell them. Residential real estate means homes such as apartments and houses. Commercial real estate means offices, shops and warehouses. Pune's market is mostly residential apartments sold by developers, with demand driven by IT and GCC employment.
About this data
- Monthly 2026 registration data after January was not found in the published Knight Frank and IGR releases reviewed, so the monthly chart uses the 2025 series as the benchmark.
- 2021 annual sales and launches, and full-year 2021–2023 registration totals, were not retrieved. Partial-year figures are labelled.
- Figures marked derived or calculated are arithmetic on reported numbers, not reported figures.
- Anarock and Knight Frank use different methods. Knight Frank counts primary sales only and reports lower figures. Both agree 2025 was softer than 2024.
- Micro-market prices from portals and developer guides are indicative and may be promotional. Anarock's are carpet-area base rates.
- Pune sales value in ₹ crore was not available separately, so stamp duty and registered value are used as proxies.
General information, not investment or legal advice. Browse Pune projects we have analysed.
Get a shortlist for your budget
Tell us your budget and preferred area. We will send verified Wakad, Tathawade and Hinjewadi options with RERA and litigation status, free.